- Privacy Policy -

One Concept Group is strongly committed to protecting your privacy. We use the personal data we collect on the site for various purposes. Please read on for more details on our policies and practices in relation to personal data:

Our Pledge:

We pledge to meet fully, and where possible exceed, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong). In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Membership information:
One Concept Group members enjoy many privileges, including newsletters, participation in special One Concept Group offers and promotions and streamline shopping. Over time we will be expanding membership benefits to include personalized services on the site and possibly free product samples and other special benefits. When you join One Concept Group, we need to know your name, email and mailing addresses, and we request that you complete the profile survey in order to allow us to serve you better.

What information do we collect, and how do we use it?
Types of personal data that may be collected or held by us include:

  1. name;
  2. contact details including telephone number, fax number, address, email address, pager number, etc.;
  3. occupation;
  4. age;
  5. nationality;
  6. marital status;
  7. education level;
  8. monthly income;
  9. results, records and accumulative progress from visiting interactive content;
  10. inquiries, suggestions or opinions;
  11. interests and preferences;

We collect personal data about you from various types of sources and hold such personal data for the following purposes:

  1. sending information in relation to our products and services, activities, competitions, promotions and events;
  2. marketing and promotional purposes for us, our vendors and business partners and other selected companies;
  3. joint marketing schemes with other parties;
  4. responding to your inquiries;
  5. membership registration and offering benefits and privileges;
  6. collecting statistical information, conducting analysis and providing anonymous reporting for internal and external clients;
  7. conducting surveys relating to our customers, products or services;
  8. evaluation and further enhancement of our products and services;
  9. fulfilling any purpose directly related to the above purposes.

The provision of such personal data is voluntary.


Access and update of Information
You may check whether we hold any of your personal data and, if so, may also request access, update, correct or request a copy of your personal data held by us by e-mailing to info@oneconceptgroup.com. We may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or permitting corrections to your personal data.
We will endeavor to respond within 40 days of your request in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.
A reasonable fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs.
Please note that we will not retain your personal data longer than necessary.

Sharing of Information
All personal data you give us is kept confidential and protected, but we may provide such personal data to the following parties for the same purposes as laid out above in this privacy policy:

  1. our subsidiaries, associated companies and other related companies;
  2. our vendors and business partners;
  3. parties which assist us in carrying out the purposes laid out above in this privacy policy;
  4. parties which participate in joint marketing schemes with us;
  5. any agent, contractor or service provider who provides administrative, order processing, payment clearing, credit reference, debt collecting or other services necessary to the operation of our business;
  6. any other person or organization who are bound by confidentiality agreements with us; and
  7. any person to whom we are, in our belief in good faith, under an obligation to make disclosure as required by any applicable law

One Concept Group may also provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personal data that uniquely identifies an individual.
Currently, we do not sell, trade, give away or rent your personal data to others apart from those parties mentioned above. We may decide to do so with trusted third-party partners in the future, but you can instruct us not to. We will not sell or disclose any personal data that identifies you to any third party apart from those mentioned above without your approval.

Your consent
By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data in a manner consistent with these privacy guidelines. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, so you will always be aware of our policies and practices in relation to personal data.

Newsletters and Email Promotions:
We use email to communicate news and special promotions to our members. If you'd rather not receive these messages, you can choose to do it in my account.

Contests and Promotions:
We may from time to time organize or host contests and promotions and in doing so ask for information including your name, email and mailing address, telephone number and customer preferences. We'll use this information to notify you if you've won a contest, and to help shape our future contests or promotions.

Other:
When you click on links and/or ad banners that take you to either third-party web sites, you will be subject to the privacy policies of those parties. Whilst we support the protections of privacy on the Internet, One Concept Group cannot be responsible for the actions of parties outside our web domain.

Further Information:
If you have questions about this statement, please contact one of our customer care representatives. You may contact our customer service representatives via e-mail to:info@oneconceptgroup.com.

Policy as of April 2013.